Schedule of Paper Presentations

A global view of the schedule of ACMSE 2021 is available here. Below, you can see the schedule for the presentations of the papers. We use CT (Central Time) as a time reference.

 


Session 1 (Data Mining and Machine Learning)
Thursday, April 15, 2021 (10:00–11:55)
Chair of Session: Tathagata Mukherjee (University of Alabama in Huntsville – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
10:00–10:25 Full Paper Machine Learning Predictive Analytics for Player Movement Prediction in NBA: Applications, Opportunities, and Challenges
Dembe Stephanos, Ghaith Husari, Brian Bennett, Emma Stephanos
10:25–10:50 Full Paper Fast Streaming Translation Using Machine Learning with Transformer
Jiabao Qiu, Melody Moh, Teng-Sheng Moh
10:50–11:15 Full Paper Epileptic Seizures Classification in EEG Using PCA Based Genetic Algorithm Through Machine Learning
Md Rabby, A.K.M. Islam, Saeid Belkasim, Marwan Bikdash
11:15–11:35 Short Paper Wavelet Transform-based Feature Extraction Approach for Epileptic Seizure Classification
Md Rabby, A.K.M. Islam, Saeid Belkasim, Marwan Bikdash
11:35–11:55 Short Paper Modification and Complexity Analysis of an Incremental Learning Algorithm Under the VPRS Model
Xuguang Chen

 


Session 2 (Cybersecurity)
Thursday, April 15, 2021 (13:00–14:50)
Chair of Session: Dimitrios Diochnos (University of Oklahoma – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
13:00–13:25 Full Paper A Bottom-up Approach to Creating a Cyberattack Model with Fine Grain Components
Katia Maxwell, Mikel Petty, Daniel Colvett, Walter Cantrell
13:25–13:50 Full Paper Teaching a Computer Forensics Course
Farha Ali
13:50-14:10 Short Paper An Empirical Study of Thermal Attacks on Edge Platforms
Justin Duchatellier, Tyler Holmes, Kun Suo, Yong Shi
14:10-14:30 Short Paper Implementing a Network Intrusion Detection System Using Semi-supervised Support Vector Machine and Random Forest
Sandeep Shah, Pramita Muhuri, Xiaohong Yuan, Kaushik Roy, Prosenjit Chatterjee
14:30-14:50 Short Paper Verifying Phishmon: A Framework for Dynamic Webpage Classification
John Tomaselli, Austin Willoughby, Jorge Vargas, Emma Delehanty, Katherine Floyd, Damien Wright, Mark Lammers, Ron Vetter

 


Session 3 (Computer and Information Science Pedagogy and Tools)
Thursday, April 15, 2021 (15:00–16:45)
Chair of Session: Sardar Haque (Alcorn State University – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
15:00–15:25 Full Paper Meta-analysis to Study the Impact of Learning Engagement Strategies in Introductory Computer Programming Courses: A Multi-institutional Study
Vijayalakshmi Ramasamy, Mourya Narasareddygari, Gursimran Walia, Andrew Allen, Debra Duke, James Kiper, Debra Davis
15:25–15:50 Full Paper Comparison of Algorithm Learning Tools to Assist the Education of Alabama Students
Brian Willis, Eric Gamess, Gretchen Richards
15:50–16:10 Short Paper A Study on Students’ Views Toward K-12 Computer Science Teaching Career
Dan Lo, Brian Lawler
16:10–16:30 Short Paper Web-based 3D Visualization System for Anatomy Online Instruction
Eli MacLean, Felix Hamza-Lup, April Garrity, Casey Keck, Michelle Smith
16:30–16:45 Abstract Cross Courses Pedagogy Development in Data Analytics
Yi Ding, Hyesung Park, Shuhua Lai, Shuting Xu, Yaquan Xu

 


Session 4 (Computer and Information Science Pedagogy and Tools)
Friday, April 16, 2021 (09:30–11:15)
Chair of Session: Goutam Mylavarapu (Murray State University – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
09:30–09:55 Full Paper Evaluation of Student Collaboration on Canvas LMS Using Educational Data Mining Techniques
Urvashi Desai, Vijayalakshmi Ramasamy, James Kiper
09:55–10:20 Full Paper A Survey of Wireless Network Simulation and/or Emulation Software for Use in Higher Education
Theodore Richards, Eric Gamess, David Thornton
10:20–10:40 Short Paper Analysis of Students’ Database Design Skills in Capstone Projects
Shuting Xu, Lissa Pollacia, Shuhua Lai
10:40–11:00 Short Paper An Evaluation of Continuous Integration and Delivery Frameworks for Classroom Use
Jarred Light, Phil Pfeiffer, Brian Bennett
11:00–11:15 Abstract Virtual App Development for Adolescents During COVID-19
Kaylah Mackroy, Kinnis Gosha

 


Session 5 (Neural Networks, Smartphones, and Games)
Friday, April 16, 2021 (09:30–11:05)
Chair of Session: Dibya Mukhopadhyay (Workday Inc. – USA)
Room: Room 2

Time Type Title
09:30–09:55 Full Paper Item Based Recommendation Using Matrix-factorization-like Embeddings from Deep Networks
Vaidyanath Shanthakumar, Clark Barnett, Keith Warnick, Putu Sudyanti, Vitalii Gerbuz, Tathagata Mukherjee
09:55–10:20 Full Paper Testbed Development for a Novel Approach Towards High Accuracy Indoor Localization with Smartphones
Yunshu Wang, Lee Easson, Feng Wang
10:20–10:45 Full Paper Game Development Workshops Designed and Delivered by Peer Mentors to Increase Student Curiosity and Interest in an Introductory Programming Course
Xin Xu, Wei Jin
10:45–11:05 Short Paper Benefits of Combining Dimensional Attention and Working Memory for Partially Observable Reinforcement Learning Problems
Ngozi Omatu, Joshua Phillips

 


Session 6 (Information Technology and Systems)
Friday, April 16, 2021 (11:30–12:30)
Chair of Session: Deepak Acharya (University of Alabama in Huntsville – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
11:30–11:55 Full Paper Characterizing Networking Performance and Interrupt Overhead of Container Overlay Networks
Kun Suo, Yong Shi, Ahyoung Lee, Sabur Baidya
11:55–12:15 Short Paper Toward a Collision Avoidance System Based on the Integration of Technologies
Carlos Palacio, Eric Gamess
12:15–12:30 Abstract AirFlute: A Virtual Flute and Tutoring System
Kate Sanborn

 


Session 7 (Image Processing and Computer Vision)
Friday, April 16, 2021 (14:00–16:15)
Chair of Session: Saptarshi Sengupta (Murray State University – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
14:00–14:25 Full Paper A Computer Vision Pipeline for Automatic Large-scale Inventory Tracking
Stephen Gregory, Utkarsh Singh, Jeff Gray, Jon Hobbs
14:25–14:50 Full Paper Detecting Fabric Density and Weft Distortion in Woven Fabrics Using the Discrete Fourier Transform
Bach Le, David Troendle, Byunghyun Jang
14:50–15:15 Full Paper Detection of Local Structures in Images Using Local Entropy Information
Torumoy Ghoshal, Yixin Chen
15:15–15:40 Full Paper A Three Layer Spatial-spectral Hyperspectral Image Classification Model Using Guided Median Filters
Semih Dinc, Luis Cueva
15:40–16:00 Short Paper Using Cross-examples in Viola-jones Algorithm for Thermal Face Detection
Hong Tran, Chunhua Dong, Masoud Naghedolfeizi, Xiangyan Zeng
16:00–16:15 Abstract BallCaller: A Computer Vision Line Caller for Tennis
Bryan Whitehurst

 


Session 8 (Software Engineering)
Saturday, April 17, 2021 (09:30–10:45)
Chair of Session: Javier Pastorino (University of Colorado Denver – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
09:30–09:55 Full Paper Application of Back-translation – A Transfer Learning Approach to Identify Ambiguous Software Requirements
Ishan Subedi, Maninder Singh, Vijayalakshmi Ramasamy, Gursimran Walia
09:55–10:20 Full Paper Automated Mapping of Fault Logs to SRS Requirements Using Key-phrase Extraction
Maninder Singh, Gursimran Walia
10:20–10:45 Full Paper Encoding Feature Models Using Mainstream JSON Technologies
Hazim Shatnawi, Conrad Cunningham

 


Session 9 (IoT and Social Media)
Saturday, April 17, 2021 (11:00–12:25)
Chair of Session: Beddhu Murali (University of Southern Mississippi – USA)
Room: Room 1

Time Type Title
11:00–11:25 Full Paper Performance Evaluation of a Widely Used Implementation of the MQTT Protocol with Large Payloads in Normal Operation and under a DoS Attack
Eric Gamess, Trent Ford, Monica Trifas
11:25–11:45 Short Paper A Study of State-of-the-art Energy Saving on Edges
Kousalya Banka, Kun Suo, Yong Shi, Sabur Baidya
11:45–12:05 Short Paper Language Agnostic Model – Detecting Islamophobic Content on Social Media
Heena Khan, Joshua Phillips
12:05–12:25 Short Paper Sentiment Analysis on COVID Tweets Using COVID-Twitter-BERT with Auxiliary Sentence Approach
Hung Lin, Teng-Sheng Moh