Schedule of Paper Presentations

Schedule of Paper Presentations (Thursday 4/18)

 

Detailed Program Schedule (Long paper denoted by an asterisk at the end of the title)
April 18,

Room J-101

 

Session I. Exploring Innovations and Challenges in Electric Mobility

Chair by Dr. Kun Suo

Kennesaw State University

Time Title Authors
 

9:00

Blockchain-based Decentralized Application for Electric Vehicle Scheduling at Charging Station* Riya Kakkar, Sachi Chaudhary, Rajesh Gupta, Sudeep Tanwar, Suman Kumar
 

9:30

A Systematic Investigation of Hardware and Software in Electric Vehicular Platform* Kun Suo, Long Vu, Md Romyull Islam, Nobel Dhar, Tu Nguyen, Selena He, Xiaofeng Wu
 

10:00

Living on the Electric Vehicle and Cloud Era: A Study of Cyber Vulnerabilities, Potential Impacts, and Possible Strategies* Long Vu, Kun Suo, Md Romyull Islam, Nobel Dhar, Tu Nguyen, Selena He, Yong Shi
10:30 Coffee Break
April 18,

Room J-135

 

Session II. Exploring Innovations in Operating Systems and Online Education

Chair by Dr. Robert Lowe

Southeast Missouri State University

Time Title Authors
9:00 A Flexible and Broad Operating System Project* Robert Lowe
9:30 Effect of LMS Course Structure on Student Success in Asynchronous Online Course Cindy Robertson, Anca Doloc- Mihu
10:00 Assessing Mini-Learning Communities in General Education Computing Classes* Cindy Robertson, David Kerven
10:30 Coffee Break
April 18,

Room J-101

 

Session III. Advancing Privacy Protection through Encrypted Technologies

Chair by Dr. Eric Gamess

Jacksonville State University

Time Title Authors
10:50 Privacy-Preserving Mobile Advertising Using ElGamal Encryption and Private Proximity Testing Sanjaikanth E Vadakkethil Somanathan Pillai, Wen-Chen Hu
11:20 Privacy-Preserving Gross Domestic Product (GDP) Calculation Using Paillier Encryption and Differential Privacy Sanjaikanth E Vadakkethil Somanathan Pillai, Wen-Chen Hu
11:50 Lunch buffet preparation
12:00 Lunch Time
April 18,

Room J-135

 

Session IV. Innovative Approaches in Data Science Education and Software Development Platforms

Chair by Dr. Steven Benzel

University of North Georgia

Time Title Authors
10:50 SOTU: A Motivational Example for Data Science Courses Steven Benzel, Ana Stanescu, Ping Ye
11:20 Test Case Expression in a Low-Code Development Platform Ziliang Zhang, Jeff Gray
April 18,

Room I2-112

Title Authors
12:45 Opening Ceremony Dean Sumanth Yenduri
13:00 Keynote I: Navigating the Quantum Frontier: Unleashing
Innovation in the Age of Quantum Computing and AI
Flavio Villanustre, CISSP
 
April 18,

Room I2-112

 

Session V. Advancements in Deep Learning, Quantum Computing, and Historical Data Analysis

Chair by Mr. Ethan Hunt

Kennesaw State University

Time Title Authors
14:20 Optimum Deep Learning Method for Document Layout Analysis in Low Resource Languages Md. Mutasim Billah Abu Noman Akanda, Maruf Ahmed, AKM Shahariar Azad Rabby, Fuad Rahman
14:50 Phase RAM: Phase Estimation’s Application in QRAM Ethan Hunt
15:20 Challenges of Automatic Document Processing with Historical Data* Katerina Vilkomir, Nic Herndon
15:50 Coffee Break SHORT PAPERS
April 18,

Room I2-112

 

Session VI. Investigating Large Language Models: Performance, Deployment, and Resource Management

Chair by Dr. Bobin Deng

Kennesaw State University

Time Title Authors
16:10 Large Language Models Performance Comparison of Emotion and Sentiment Classification* Will Stigall, Md Abdullah Al Hafiz Khan, Dinesh Attota, Francis Nweke, Yong Pei
 16:40 An Empirical Analysis and Resource Footprint Study of Deploying Large Language Models on Edge Devices* Nobel Dhar, Bobin Deng, Dan Lo, Xiaofeng Wu, Liang Zhao, Kun Suo
April 18,

Room J-101

 

Session VII. Innovations in Cybersecurity: From Phishing Detection to Genomic Security

Chair by Dr. Mario Guimaraes

Southeast Missouri State University

Time Title Authors
14:20 Towards Improving Phishing Detection System Using Human in the Loop Deep Learning Model* Sultan Asiri, Yang Xiao, Saleh Alzahrani
14:50  Genomics Cybersecurity Concerns, Challenges, and a Modular Test Lab* Jared Sheldon, Scott Ross, Thomas Morris, Isabelle Brown, Feng Zhu, Patrick Pape, Phillip Whitlow
15:20 Enhancing Machine Learning Based SQL Injection Detection Using Contextualized Word Embedding [Synchronous Online]
Janet Zulu, Bonian Han, Izzat Alsmadi, Gongbo Liang
15:50 Coffee Break
April 18,

Room J-135

 

Session VIII. Enhancing Smart Grids and Electrical Systems: Insights and Innovations in AI and Multi-Agent Systems

Chair by Dr. Bharath Reddy

Schneider Electric Automation R&D, Foxboro, Massachusetts

Time Title Authors
 

14:20

Building a Resilient and Sustainable Grid: A Study of Challenges and Opportunities in AI for Smart Virtual Power Plants* Md Romyull Islam, Long Vu, Nobel Dhar, Bobin Deng, Kun Suo
14:50 Enhancing Interpretability of Electrical Load Forecasting with Architecture Optimization Biju G. M., Gopinatha Pillai, Albin Jiji
15:20 A Multi-Agent System Approach for Mitigating Partial Display Failures* Jacob Cappi, Jacob Hauenstein
15:50 Coffee Break
April 18,

Room J-135

 

Tutorial

 16:00 Tutorial 1: Hallucination-Free Generative LLM for Learning Enrichment on Edu Data Shobhan Kumar, Pavan Kumar,
and Masoud Rouhizadeh

 

Schedule of Paper Presentations (Friday 4/19)

 

 

Detailed Program Schedule (Long paper denoted by an asterisk at the end of the title)
April 19,

Room J-101

Session IX. Discovering Generative AI in Healthcare Information Systems: Promises and Challenges Chair by Dr. Suman Kumar

Troy University

Time Title Authors
9:00 Impact of Blinking on Deep Learning-based Iris Recognition Daniel Tebor, Eli Headley, Mahmut Karakaya
9:30 Comprehensive Experiments on Breast Cancer Hematoxylin and Eosin-stained Images using UNet Emily Jackson, Faye Le, Je’Dae Lisbon, Max Coleman, Jordyn Burman, Astrid Wonderley, Sepehr Eshaghian, Sanghoon Lee
10:00 Promise and Challenges of Generative AI in Healthcare Information Systems Stanislav Ustymenko, Abhishek Phadke
10:30 Coffee Break
April 19,

Room J-101

Session X. Novel Approaches in Code Analysis and Secure Code Generation Chair by Dr. Nic Herndon

East Carolina University

Time Title Authors
 

10:50

Leveraging Eye Tracking and Targeted Regions of Interest for Analyzing Code Comprehension* Md Shakil Hossain, Andrew Allen, Noushin Gauhar, Rushmila Shabneen
11:20 A Pilot Study on Secure Code Generation with ChatGPT for Web Applications Mahesh Jamdade, Yi Liu
11:50 Lunch buffet preparation
12:00 Lunch time
12:30 Keynote II: The IEEE Rebooting Computing Initiative: A Retrospective Tom Conte
April 19,

Room J-101

Session XI. Studying Container Resilience, ML Model Prediction, and Optimization Algorithms in IoT Environments Chair by Dr. Yong Shi

Kennesaw State University

Time Title Authors
14:00 Image-Processing Workloads and DDoS Attack Resilience: Evaluating Docker and Podman Containers on Raspberry Pi and ODROID* Eric Gamess, Mausam Parajuli
14:30 Prediction Performance Analysis for ML Models Based on Impacts of Data Imbalance and Bias Chunlan Gao, Yong Shi
15:00 Exploring Firefly and Greywolf Algorithms for Multi-objective Optimization in Wireless Sensor Networks Kelvin Ovabor, Travis Atkison
15:30 Coffee Break
April 19,

Room J-101

Workshop
15:50 NSF Noyce K-12 CS Teacher Education Workshop Dan Lo and Brian Lawler

Kennesaw State University

April 19,

Room J-100

Title
15:00 Poster (Accepted posters are listed below.)
April 19,

Room A-201

Title
18:00 Banquet
April 19,

Room J-135

Session XII. Improvements in Brain-Computer Interfaces, Hate Speech Detection, and Financial Risk Assessment Chair by Dr. Nic Herndon

East Carolina University

Time Title Authors
9:00  Automated Alphabet Detection from Brain Waves Christopher Dargan, Francis Nweke, Md Abdullah Al Hafiz Khan, Abm Adnan Azmee, Yong Pei
9:30 Evaluation of Different Machine Learning and Deep Learning Techniques for Hate Speech Detection Nabil Shawkat, Jamil Saquer, Hazim Shatnawi
10:00 Benchmarking Machine Learning Techniques for Bankruptcy Prediction under Benign and Adversarial Behaviors Xing Yin, Thai Le
10:30 Coffee Break
April 19,

Room J-135

Session XIII. Developments in Educational Tools and Fairness-Accuracy Trade-Offs in Machine Learning Chair by Dr.
Time Title Authors
10:50 A Testing Extension for Scratch Herart Dominggus Nurue, Jeff Gray
11:20 Exploring Fairness-Accuracy Trade-Offs in Binary Classification: A Comparative Analysis Using Modified Loss Christina Trotter, Yixin Chen
April 19,

Room J-135

 

Session XIV. Innovative Approaches in Data Representation and Linguistic Corpus Development

Chair by Dr. Lizi Zhu

Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago

Time Title Authors
14:00 Encoding Feature Models in Neo4j Graph Database* Hazim Shatnawi, Jamil Saquer
14:30 PalmProbNet: A Probabilistic Approach to Understanding Palm Distributions in Ecuadorian Tropical Forest via Transfer Learning Kangning Cui, Zishan Shao, Gregory Larsen, Victor Pauca, Sarra Alqahtani, David Segurado, João Pinheiro, Manqi Wang, David Lutz, Robert Plemmons, Miles Silman
15:00 Toshakhana: A Multidimensional Panjabi Corpus in Gurmukhi Script Arvinder Kang, Thai Le, Yixin Chen
15:30 Coffee Break
April 19,

Room J-135

Tutorial
15:50 Tutorial II: Advanced Topics in the First Database Class Mario Guimaraes and Suhair Amer

Southeast Missouri State University

 

Schedule of Paper Presentations (Saturday 4/20)

 

Detailed Program Schedule (Long paper denoted by an asterisk at the end of the title)
April 20,

Room J-101

 

Session XV. Discovering Provenance and Advancements in AI for Education and IoT

Chair by Dr. Arthur Choi

Kennesaw State University

Time Title Authors
9:00 MNIST-Fraction: Enhancing Math Education with AI-Driven Fraction Detection and Analysis Pegah Ahadian, Yunhe Feng, Karl Kosko, Richard Ferdig, Qiang Guan
9:30 Evaluation of Thermal Stress on IoT-based Federated Learning Yi Gu, Liang Zhao, Bobin Deng, Shaoen Wu
10:00
10:30 Coffee Break
April 20,

Room J-101

 

Session XVI. Analyzing Performance in Sequence Alignment, Error Correction Strategies, and Topic Models

Chair by Dr. Lizi Zhu

Northeastern Illinois University, Chicago

Time Title Authors
10:50 Performance Analysis of Multiple Sequence Alignment Tools* Bharath Reddy, Richard Fields
11:20 Open-Locating-Dominating Sets with Error Correction Devin Jean, Suk Seo
11:50 On Provenance in Topic Models Misha Sharma, Arthur Choi
12:20 Lunch on your own
April 20,

Room J-135

 

Ph.D. Symposium

Chair by Dr. Abhishek Parakh

Kennesaw State University

9:00 Ph.D. Symposium: Maximizing Learning Outcomes: Autograding in Scratch Programming Herart Dominggus Nurue
9:30 Ph.D. Symposium: Revolutionizing Healthcare with Quantum Molecular Dynamic Simulation of Entanglement vs. Disentanglement in Medical Advancements Kiran Mai Narnavaram
April 20,

Room J-135

Tutorial
10:00 Tutorial III: Creating Cybersecurity Awareness for CEO’s Mario Garcia

Southeast Missouri State University

12:20 Lunch on your own
12:30 City Tour J-100 Lobby

 

Accepted Posters
Title Authors
Towards a Brain-Computer Interface Framework for Multi-Party Robot Applications Myles Lewis, Wesley Junkins, Chanakya Setty and Chris Crawford
Teaching Art Creation with Augmented Reality and Aero Kelechi Ariwodo, Carina George, Thien Nghi Duong, Anca Doloc-Mihu and Cindy Robertson
Gemini’s Multimodal Prowess: Robust Detection of Adversarial Patch Attacks through Text and Image Inputs Shahrzad Sayyafzadeh, Hongmei Chi and Mark Weatherspoon
Teaching Sound Editing with Audacity and Makey Makey Kevin Rubio, Samuel Downs, Jasmine Roach, Ammar Mehicevic, Anca Doloc-Mihu and Cindy Robertson
Enhanced Test Case Expression for End-User Developers Ziliang Zhang and Jeff Gray
An Augmented Machine Learning-Based Course Enrollment Recommender System Lizi Zhu, Oleg Perchyk and Xiwei Wang
Evaluating LSTM Time Series Prediction Performance on Benchmark CPUs and GPUs in Cloud Environments Aditi Saha, Mohammad Rahman and Fan Wu
An Open-Source ChatBot by Using ParlAI Kiran Mai Narnavaram and Dan Chia-Tien Lo